SDA Bocconi MBA vs IESE MBA

The SDA Bocconi MBA and the IESE MBA are both strong European options, but they suit different candidates: SDA Bocconi is a 12–15 month programme in Milan costing €86,000, best suited to applicants targeting fashion, luxury, design and manufacturing; IESE is a 15 or 19 month programme in Barcelona costing €117,000 in total, built around the case method with unusually deep Latin American and Southern European ties. Neither should sit behind INSEAD, LBS or HEC Paris by default. All figures below were checked against each school’s official pages on 14 October 2026.
As an INSEAD alumna and a current final-stage interviewer for the programme, I benchmark candidates against the full European landscape every week, not just my own alma mater. I get asked about this particular comparison more often than people expect, usually from applicants with ties to Southern Europe or Latin America, or with a specific interest in luxury, fashion and family business.
Why do candidates choose SDA Bocconi?
Bocconi attracts candidates who want deep exposure to Italian and Southern European business culture, usually with a specific interest in luxury, retail or family-owned enterprise, and who prefer a shorter time out of the market.
The gap I see repeatedly with Bocconi applicants is a strong professional narrative that never connects explicitly to Milan’s industry base. An applicant with FMCG brand management experience needs to make the fashion and luxury link explicit in their essays, not assume an admissions officer will infer it. Admissions officers prefer candidates who display career clarity, because it makes the value offer and cohort fit easy to see. A vague line about wanting international exposure will not separate you from a hundred applications making the same claim.
What does the SDA Bocconi MBA cost and how long is it?
The SDA Bocconi Full-Time MBA runs 12 months, extendable to 15, starting September 2027, with an average of 5.5 years of prior work experience in the cohort. Tuition for the 2027–2028 intake is €86,000, VAT exempt, payable in four instalments: €10,000 on acceptance, €33,000 by 5 November 2027, €33,000 by 28 January 2028 and €10,000 by 28 April 2028. The application fee is €120, and the school estimates monthly personal expenses in Milan at €2,000–2,500 based on recent student input.
Milan gives graduates direct access to Italy’s fashion, luxury, design and manufacturing sectors, which few European business schools can match for local network depth.
What GMAT score does SDA Bocconi expect?
SDA Bocconi does not publish an average GMAT for its incoming class, but its scholarship criteria give a usable benchmark. For tuition waivers worth 70% to 100% of the fee, candidates with a GMAT, GRE or Executive Assessment equivalent score of 615 or higher may have a greater chance of an award, and SDA’s own test is not eligible for consideration at those levels. That threshold tells you where the competitive band sits. All admitted candidates are automatically considered for the merit-based waiver, with a total budget of €1,500,000 and awards ranging from 10% to 100%.
My full breakdown of the programme sits in my SDA Bocconi MBA guide if you want the detail on curriculum and rounds.
Why do candidates choose IESE?
IESE suits candidates drawn to case-method pedagogy and to Barcelona’s blend of Spanish, Latin American and broader European business culture. The case method requires genuine intellectual stamina for daily discussion-based learning, not just quantitative aptitude, so it is a learning-style question as much as an academic one. I always advise candidates to read the IESE class profile directly before assuming the pedagogy matches how they work.
If you are also weighing IESE against the French alternative, my IESE MBA vs INSEAD MBA comparison covers the trade-offs in length and location.
What does the IESE MBA cost?
For the September 2027 intake, the IESE MBA costs €117,000 in total: a €10,000 non-refundable commitment fee, €48,500 for year one by 15 October 2027, and €58,500 for year two by 25 September 2028. The commitment fee is deductible from the total programme cost. The application fee is €200 and is non-refundable.
This is a change worth noting if you are working from older guides. IESE previously split the deposit into a €4,500 commitment fee and a €5,500 reservation fee; the school now publishes a single €10,000 commitment fee instead.
Application deadlines for the Class of 2029 are 23 September 2026, 7 January 2027, 9 March 2027 and 6 May 2027.
What GMAT score does IESE accept?
IESE publishes a GMAT acceptance range of 545–715 on the GMAT Focus Edition, with the previous format’s equivalent range at 580–750. Both the GMAT and the GRE are accepted, neither can be waived, and scores must be no older than five years. IESE also states explicitly that your test result is important but not the sole deciding factor.
How do the two programmes actually compare?
The headline difference is not prestige, it is structure, cost and sector pull.
Factor | SDA Bocconi MBA | IESE MBA |
Location | Milan, Italy | Barcelona, Spain |
Length | 12 months, extendable to 15 | 15 or 19 months |
Total programme cost | €86,000 (2027–2028 intake) | €117,000 (September 2027 intake) |
Application fee | €120 | €200 |
Deposit | First instalment €10,000 on acceptance | €10,000 commitment fee, deductible |
Test guidance | No published average; 615+ for top scholarship tiers | 545–715 GMAT Focus acceptance range |
Strongest sector ties | Fashion, luxury, design, manufacturing | General management, consulting, Latin America |
The cost gap is the single biggest practical difference: roughly €31,000 before living expenses, and IESE runs longer, so the opportunity cost of lost salary is higher too.
How do IESE’s two tracks work?
IESE’s 15 month option suits candidates returning to a sponsored role, entrepreneurs or family business candidates, while the 19 month traditional track allows greater elective depth and entrepreneurship projects and is particularly useful for those making a significant career change in their first post-MBA role. The tuition fee is the same either way.
Two points applicants routinely get wrong here. Both tracks are full-time, so neither is a way to keep working alongside the programme. And the choice is made during the MBA rather than at application, so it is not something to agonise over before you submit.
What do both admissions committees actually reward?
Genuine programme research separates strong applicants from the rest at both schools. I can spot candidates who have done real homework because they share detailed notes on the events they attended, the alumni they spoke to and the careers club offerings they researched. Generic enthusiasm about Mediterranean culture does not pass that test at either school.
Recommendation letters carry more weight than most applicants realise. Referees should provide further evidence of the narrative already built into the application, and every year strong candidates lose out because their chosen referee did not do justice to their profile. That is a controllable risk, and I address it early rather than weeks before a deadline. The same applies to career goals: committees want a well-researched plan showing understanding of the target sector and a realistic progression path within it. For a Bocconi applicant that might mean naming specific luxury conglomerates and articulating a fallback. For an IESE applicant with Latin American ambitions, the principle is identical. My full walkthrough of each stage is in my MBA application process guide.
Do re-applicants have a path at either school?
Yes. Candidates who succeed after an earlier rejection are almost always determined to improve and genuinely open to feedback, acknowledging what went wrong and acting on expert advice to change it. I have worked with re-applicants who initially undersold their fit for a specific school and came back with a sharper, more targeted narrative. Neither Bocconi nor IESE penalises a well-prepared second attempt.
Milan or Barcelona: how should you decide?
Choose SDA Bocconi if Milan’s fashion, luxury and design economy genuinely maps to your career plan, a shorter programme suits your timeline, and the lower total cost matters to your financing. Choose IESE if you want case-method intensity, value Latin American and Southern European network density, and can justify the additional €31,000 and the longer time commitment.
When I coach a candidate on this decision, I start with the career narrative, not the rankings table. A client running a family retail business in Northern Italy had an obvious case for Bocconi’s Milan network, and we built her application around that sector fit. For a consultant targeting Latin American markets, IESE’s alumni density made the stronger case. In both cases the deciding factor was never prestige. Indecision between the two late in the process usually signals that the underlying career strategy has not been built out yet, and that is where I focus my coaching time before a single essay gets written.
I work with a limited number of MBA applicants at any time so that every candidate gets the depth of strategy work this decision deserves. If you are weighing Milan against Barcelona, book a session with me and let’s map out the strongest path for your application this cycle.
Frequently asked questions
Is the SDA Bocconi MBA cheaper than the IESE MBA? Yes. SDA Bocconi’s 2027–2028 tuition is €86,000 against IESE’s €117,000 total for the September 2027 intake, a difference of €31,000 before living costs.
What GMAT score do I need for SDA Bocconi? SDA Bocconi does not publish an average GMAT. Its scholarship criteria indicate that 615 or above on the GMAT, GRE or Executive Assessment strengthens your case for awards covering 70% to 100% of tuition.
What GMAT score does IESE accept? IESE publishes an acceptance range of 545–715 on the GMAT Focus Edition, equivalent to 580–750 on the previous format.
How long is each programme? SDA Bocconi runs 12 months with an optional extension to 15. IESE runs 15 or 19 months, with the same tuition either way.
How much does it cost to live in Milan as an MBA student? SDA Bocconi estimates monthly personal expenses at €2,000–2,500 for current students.






